Year: 2020

2020 Club Championships Finals Day Results

A fine and blustery day on Sunday the 1st November for the finals of the Club Championships.

Congratulations to all of our winners and runners-up.

MEN

Senior – Winner Reuben Macnamara – Runner up Scott Sutherland
Intermediate – Winner Peter Thompson – Runner up Wayne White
Junior – Winner Ray Morris – Runner up Allan Lun
Hegarty Cup – Winner Ryan Rooney – Runner up Ethan Ward
Morgan Cup – Winner – Kevin Clapham – Runner up Paul Rooney
Hutana Cup – Winner – Bill Riordan – Runner up Bryan Eades
Intermediate 2nd 16JAH Dick Salver – Ross Pratt – Runner up Paul Gavegan
Junior BGonville Saunders – Winner Trevor Schroder – Runner up Tama Rerekura
Junior2nd 16 – A.C. Wilson Trophy – Winner Alan Deihl – Runner up Michael Tuohy

WOMEN
Senior – Winner Sharon Boxall – Runner up Lambert Jug – Von Walker
Intermediate – Winner Judy McPherson – Runner up Ellen Dougherty
Junior – Winner Shirley Frederickson – Runner up Kerryn Greaves
Senior Plate – Winner Rebecca Ward – Runner up Jennie McKelvie
Intermediate Plate – Winner Aven Schroder – Runner up Helen Waugh
Junior Plate – Winner Lesley Radovanovich – Runner up Bridget Collier

9 HOLERS
Senior Men – Winner – Graham Thomas – Runner up Russell Parker
Junior Men – Winner Chris Bell – Runner up Dan Flanagan
Senior Women – Winner Judi Smith – Runner up Diny Dermer
Junior Women – Winner Liz Waller – Runner up Mary McGovern

AROHANUI HOSPICE FUNDRAISING TOURNAMENT

25TH OCTOBER 2020

RESULTS PHIL HUTANA MEMORIAL

MEN – PHIL HUTANA MEMORIAL JUG – Stuart Donald 68 Nett
WOMEN – PHIL HUTANA MEMORIAL SALVER – Jo Belcher 70 Nett

MEN DIVISION 1 NETT
68 Stuart Donald, 69 P Thompson
MEN OVERALL GROSS
71 Reuben Macnamara
MEN DIVISION 1 STABLEFORD
37 K Russell, 36 D Webb, K Clapham, 34 J Waller, T Gardner, H Chittenden,
J Brindle, L Scott, 33 R Parker, P Rooney, C MacLeod, L Crate, 32 I Blunden,
P Gavegan, G Baker, R Moore-Feu’u, 31 A Leamy, S Coogan, B TeMataki,
T Boxall

MEN DIVISION 2 – NETT
69 F Collier, 70 J Coleman c/b
DIVISION 2 STABLEORD
37 W Fulton, 36 MR Smith, G Shannon, D MacBeth, 35 I Heap, B Gibson,
R Hunter, 34 R Young, 33 T De La Harpe, T Woodward, 32 C Simeon-Benge.
Ken J Smith, 31 T Schroder, D Schnell, 30 G Piets, M Kinsey, H Perry, S Evans,
29 J Bielski, 28 Ian Measey, B McKelvie, Richard Morgan

WOMEN
NETT 70 J Belcher
GROSS – 90 J Williams
STABLEFORD
36 S Frederickson, 34 A Schnell, H Haswell, M Smith, Gillian Martin,
33 A Schroder, 32 T Fulton, 31 S Boxall, G Ruawai, 30 A Waugh, B Collier,
29 C Gardner, N Williams, K Shannon, 28 K Meha, 27 K Henderson c/b
TWOS – J Sinclair, Stuart Donald, J Waller, T Gardner, R Macnamara, G Piets,
R Moore-Feu’u, C Evans, R Lowry, P Rooney, Jo Belcher

NEAREST THE PINS – MEN & WOMEN – 2nd Will Fulton,
4th Kevin Clapham, 9th Jayden Hunter, 11th Seb Baker
WOMEN ONLY – 17th Annette Waugh (drawn)

GOLF PLUS RAFFLE – 1st Tony Boxall, 2nd Manny Dreliozis

MEN – SATURDAY 10TH OCTOBER – NETT:

PRO’S COMPETITION – NETT


63 nett B Gibson, 64 K Clapham, 67 T Boxall, P Toa, G Baker, B Eades, 68 T Bird, M Plimmer, D Tuohy, 69 T Schroder, J Holden, T Urquhart, 70 R Morris, A Lun, 71 T Gardner, T Hennessy, S Richardson, C Clark, K Russell, M Wilson, J Coleman,  R Lowry.
TWOS – Trevor Hennessy, John Brindle, Robert Lowry, Liam Magill, Pat White.
NEAREST THE PIN – 9TH  Geoff Baker 17th Trevor Ward.

Green Jackets

THURSDAY 8TH OCTOBER   PRO’S COMPETITION – STABLEFORD:


42 points M Kinsey, 40 B Gibson, 38 R Humphrey, 36 J Bowles, MR Smith, B Humphrey, 35 J Dickins, 34 I Whitehead, G Worsley, G Piets, G Williams, K Orr.
TWOS –  Brian Humphrey, Bill Riordan, Gordon Piets, Jason Bowles, Duncan Webb.
NEAREST THE PIN – 9TH Roger Humphrey 17TH Stuart Atkins.
PINK BALL –  24 points Les McKay on a c/b from Craig McNeill.

Ladies 26th – 30th September 2020

SATURDAY WOMEN – 26TH SEPTEMBER –  BETH STROUD MEMORIAL – STABLEFORD: 

35 points V Walker, 33 G Ruawai, 30 S Boxall, 28 K Greaves, K Meha, 27 J Beijersbergen, A Schroder, 24 C Gardner.
WEDNESDAY WOMEN –   30TH  SEPTEMBER:

36 points A Waugh, 34 S Frederickson, 32 H Dickins, 31 M Smith, 30 E Dougherty, Gillian Martin, 29 L Radovanovich, P Huxford, 28 A Weld, J McKelvie, A Schnell, T White, 27 J Belcher, 25 D Bain, 22 H Waugh, 18 Gay Martin, 17 R Lawson-Jones.


WOMEN – JANET MARSHALL MEMORIAL – LAST FRIDAY SEPTEMBER – ACE OF ACES:

37 points J McKelvie, 35 S Boxall, Gillian Martin, 32 A Schnell, 31 J Belcher, E Dougherty, A Schroder, V Walker, 30 A Weld, 30 A Waugh, 29 P Huxford, M Smith, 28 H Dickins, 27 D Bain.

Scroll to top